Privacy Policy

Anova Privacy Policy Anova Privacy Policy for California Residents EU Privacy Policy

ANOVA PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Statement describes the types of information Anova collects from and about you when you visit our website, www.anovaculinary.com (“Site”), use our mobile applications (each an “App”), or use our sous vide devices (each a “Connected Product”).  The Site, Apps, and Connected Products are collectively the “Services.” This Privacy Statement also explains how Anova may use and disclose such information, as well as your ability to control certain uses of it.

INFORMATION COLLECTION:

  • Information You Provide to Us: Anova collects information from you when you choose to provide it to us. This may include when you request information from us, purchase or register a product, submit a rebate form, create an account with us, sign up for newsletters or our email list, use our Services, submit a rating or review, participate in a survey or promotion, or otherwise contact us.

  • Information You Provide When You Create an Account: You may be required to provide certain personal information to create your Anova account. The personal information we collect may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, geolocation information, and mobile device identifier.

  • Information You Provide When You Make a Purchase: If you make a purchase from us, we collect a credit/debit card number and related financial information (such as CVV, expiration date, and billing address), or other payment information (such as via PayPal, Google Pay or Apple Pay), depending on the form of payment you choose.

  • Information You Provide about a Third Party: If you send someone else a communication from the Services, such as sending an invitation to a friend, the information you provide (e.g., name, e-mail address) will be used to facilitate the communication and will not be used for any other marketing purpose, unless such person registers with us or becomes a customer, we obtain consent from such person, or we explicitly say otherwise at the point of collection.

  • Information You Provide Through Social Media: You may also be given the option to link to your Facebook or other social media account through the Services. When you do, we may automatically receive certain information about you based on your registration and privacy settings on those third party services. This may include, but may not be limited to, name, user name, demographic information, updated address or contact information, location, interests, and publicly-observed data, such as from social media and online activity.

  • Information We Automatically Collect: We may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, or other technologies to automatically collect certain information when you use our Service or interact with our emails and online, mobile, and Connected Product advertisements, and to allow Anova to keep track of analytics and certain statistical information. For example, we may automatically collect certain information from you, including but not limited to your browser type, device type, operating system, unique device identifier of any of your computer(s) or device(s) that are used to access the Services, software version, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, geolocation, phone model, phone operating system, and the domain name from which you accessed the Services. We also may collect information about your use of the Services, including the date and time you access the Services, the areas or pages of the Services that you visit, the amount of time you spend using the Services, the number of times you return, whether you open, forward or click-through emails and ads and other Services usage data.

  • Third Party Service Providers: We may use third party service providers to support our Services. Some of these service providers may use technology such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, and other technologies to receive, collect, and store information.

  • Third Party Analytic Technologies: We may use third parties’ analytics and tracking tools to better understand how people are using the Services, how to improve the effectiveness of the Services and related content, and to help us or those third parties serve more targeted advertising to you across the Internet. These tools may use technology such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, or other technologies to automatically collect and store certain information. They may also combine information they collect from your interaction with the Services with information they collect from other sources. We do not have access to, or control over, these third parties’ use of cookies or other tracking technologies.

  • Combination of Information: We may combine the information we receive from and about you, including information you provide to us and information we automatically collect through our Services, as well as information collected offline, across other computers or devices that you may use, and from third party sources.

INFORMATION USE:

Anova may use the information we collect from and about you to:

  • Respond to your inquiries, fulfill orders, process payments, prevent transactional fraud, provide services, and contact when necessary;
  • Enhance your experience, including as a way to recognize you on the Services;
  • Review the usage and operations of our Service, develop new products or services, and conduct analysis to enhance or improve our content, products, and services;
  • Provide you with customized content, targeted offers, and advertising on the Services, via email, push notifications or text message, or across other websites, mobile apps, social media or online services;
  • Contact you with information, newsletters and promotional materials from Anova or on behalf of our partners and affiliates;
  • Use your data in an aggregated non-specific format for analytical and demographic purposes;
  • Research, address problems, and improve the operations of our Services;
  • Protect the security or integrity of the Services and our business; and
  • As described to you at the point of data collection.

INFORMATION SHARING:

Anova may share the information we collect from and about you with:

  • Affiliates – Among Anova brands, subsidiaries, and parent companies.
  • Service Providers – To our third party service providers that provide business, professional or technical support functions for us.
  • Sweepstakes, Contests, and Promotions – If you choose to enter into one of our sweepstakes, contests, or other promotions (a “Promotion”) we may disclose your information to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such Promotion, as required by law, as otherwise permitted by the Promotion’s official rules, or otherwise in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement.
  • Legal Matters; Safety – To respond to subpoenas, judicial processes, or government requests and investigations, or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law. We may disclose your information to protect the security of our Services, servers, network systems, and databases. We also may disclose your information as necessary, if we believe that there has been a violation of our Terms of Use, any other legal document or contract related to our services, or the rights of any third party.
  • Sale or Transfer of Business or Assets – We may sell or purchase assets during the normal course of our business. If another entity acquires us or any of our assets, information we have collected about you may be transferred to such entity. In addition, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, such information may be considered an asset of ours and may be sold or transferred to third parties. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to require that the transferee use personal information provided through the Services in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Statement.
  • Aggregate or Anonymous Non-Personal Information – We may also share aggregate, anonymous, or de-identified non-personal information with third parties for their marketing or analytics uses.
  • Other – We also may share your information as described to you at the point of collection.

YOUR CHOICES AND OPT-OUTS:

Cookies and Tracking Options

  • Certain parts of our Services require cookies. You are free to set your browser or operating system settings to limit certain tracking or to decline cookies, but by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features on the Services or take full advantage of all of our offerings. Please refer to your Web browser’s or operating system’s website or “Help” section for more information on how to delete and/or disable your browser or operating system from receiving cookies or controlling your tracking preferences.
  • Our system may not respond to Do Not Track requests or headers from some or all browsers. We may use cookies or other technologies to deliver more relevant advertising and to link data collected across other computers or devices that you may use. To understand your choices for receiving more relevant advertising or to manage your settings, please review the information below:
  • To learn more about the use of cookies or other technologies to deliver more relevant advertising and to know your choices about the collection and use of data by these third party tools, you may visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (NAI) opt-out page here.
  • If you wish to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on available here.
  • On your mobile device, you may also adjust your privacy and advertising settings to control whether you want to receive more relevant advertising.

YOUR MARKETING PREFERENCES

  • To opt out of receiving direct marketing materials, please contact us at 855.421.8282 or support@anovaculinary.com. You may also opt-out of any direct electronic marketing from Anova by using the unsubscribe information therein.
  • If you receive marketing communications from one or more Anova affiliates, you must opt-out individually from each of the affiliates from which you are receiving brand-specific marketing communications.

THIRD-PARTY CONTENT, LINKS, AND PLUG-INS:

The Services may have links to third-party websites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the practices of such sites.

The Service may also offer you the ability to interact with social plugins from social media sites, which may allow us and/or the social media site to receive data from or about you. In some cases, we may know that you clicked on a social plugin, such as a Twitter Follow button, or receive other information from the social media sites. Similarly, if you have previously provided personal information to a third-party operating a plug-in on the Services, then such third-party may recognize you on the Services. Your use of social network plugins is subject to each social media site’s privacy policy, which may be different from ours, so please read these policies carefully to understand their policies and your options. As with linked sites, we have no control over the information that is collected, stored, or used by social network plugins, and are not responsible for the practices of such sites.

PUBLIC FORUMS:

Any information you may disclose on our Services, in blogs, on message boards, in chat rooms, or on other public areas on the Services or other third-party websites that this Service may link to, becomes public information. Please exercise caution when disclosing personal information in these public areas.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY:

Protecting children’s privacy is important to us. We do not direct the Services to, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from, children under the age of thirteen.

DATA SECURITY:

Anova is committed to maintaining the security of the data you provide us and will take reasonable precautions to help protect your personal information. We have taken certain physical, administrative, and technical steps to safeguard the information we collect from and about our customers and visitors to our Services. Because there is always some risk in transmitting information over the Internet, while we make every effort to help ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee our security measures.

DATA STORAGE:

Your personal information is stored on servers in the United States and Europe; however, some of our brands, subsidiaries, parent company, and service providers may store information on servers hosted in other countries. As such, your personal information may be subject to the laws of other countries, where the data protection and other laws may differ from those where you are located. Your personal information may be disclosed in response to inquiries or requests from government authorities or to respond to judicial process in the countries in which we operate.

IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or the practices described herein, you may contact us at 855.421.8282 or support@anovaculinary.com.

REVISIONS TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT:

Anova reserves the right to revise this Privacy Statement at any time. When we do, we will post the change(s) on the Services. If we change the Privacy Statement in a material way, we will provide appropriate notice to you.

Anova Applied Electronics, Inc.
667 Howard Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
855.421.8282
General Requests: info@anovaculinary.com
Privacy Email: privacy@anovaculinary.com


Anova Privacy Statement and Disclosure for California Residents

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Statement and Disclosure describes the types of information Anova collects from and about you when you visit our website (“Site”), use our mobile applications (each an “App”), or use our Smart Appliances (each “Smart Appliances”). The Site, Apps, and Smart Appliances are collectively the “Services.” This Privacy Statement also explains how Anova may use and disclose such information, as well as your ability to control certain uses of it.

This Privacy Notice and Disclosure for California Residents applies solely to those who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). The purpose of this privacy notice and disclosure is to inform California residents, at or before the time of collection of personal information and to inform you as part of our privacy policies:

Your “Right to Know” about personal information collected, used, and disclosed including:

  • What categories of personal information we collect from you and the purpose for its collection,
  • How we use those categories personal information, and
  • How we share the personal information you entrust to us;
  • Transparency about personal information that we sell and your right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information;
  • Your “Right to Delete” personal information;
  • How to submit a verified consumer request for your Right to Know or Right to Delete;
  • How to use an authorized agent to submit a verified consumer request;
  • Your “Right to Non-Discrimination” for the exercise of a privacy right;
  • Other California privacy rights;
  • Changes to our privacy notice; and
  • Our contact information

YOUR RIGHT TO KNOW

You have the right to request that Anova disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell. We collect personal information, which means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“personal information”). You may request disclosure of such personal information through a verified consumer request. That process is described below in the section “Submitting a Verified Consumer Request.” The table below provides more detail about the personal information we collect.

What personal information do we collect, use and share?

We Collect/Use

A. Identifiers: For example, name, address, email address, phone number, or other similar identifiers

 

 

We Have Collected/Used in the Past 12 Months

What is the purpose for collection?

What are the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected?

This category of personal information has been disclosed in the preceding 12 months to the following third parties for a business purpose:

To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided, including delivery of products or services.

For our internal operation purposes

Servicing transactions and accounts e.g., customer service, maintaining and servicing accounts, customer verification, payment processing) and providing services on behalf of business or service provider e.g., financing, advertising or marketing, analytics)

To share the personal information with service providers to carry out other business purposes.

Undertaking activities to verify, maintain or improve the quality of our service or product.

To provide warranty and other services and products to you.

To provide information to you related to your product.

 

From you via online forms, e-mail, telephone, rebate forms, sweepstakes entries, and product registration cards.

 

 

Cloud storage providers

Payment processors

Web analytics providers

Web hosting service providers

E-mail distribution service providers

Product servicers

Financial and insurance service providers

Logistics providers

Customer relationship management tool providers

Web service providers

 

         

We Collect

B. Commercial Information: For example, records of products or services purchased, and usage or performance of those products or services.

 

We Have Collected in the Past 12 Months

What is the purpose for collection?

 

What are the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected?

This category of personal information has been disclosed in the preceding 12 months to the following third parties for a business purpose:

To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided, including delivery of products or services.

For our internal operation purposes

Servicing transactions and accounts e.g., customer service, maintaining and servicing accounts, customer verification, payment processing) and providing services on behalf of business or service provider e.g., financing, advertising or marketing, analytics)

To share the personal information with service providers to carry out other business purposes.

Undertaking activities to verify, maintain or improve the quality of our service or product.

To provide warranty and other services and products to you.

To provide information to you related to your product.

 

From you via online forms, e-mail, telephone, rebate forms, and product registration cards.

Directly from connected appliances.

 

Cloud storage providers

Payment processors

Web analytics providers

Web hosting service providers

E-mail distribution service providers

Product servicers

Financial and insurance service providers

Logistics providers

Customer relationship management tool providers

Web service providers

 

 

We Collect

C. Biometric Information: For example, fingerprint, face and voice recordings

 

We Have Collected in the Past 12 Months

What is the purpose for collection?

What are the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected?

This category of personal information has been disclosed in the preceding 12 months to the following third parties for a business purpose:

To identify employees in our facilities.

For our internal operation purposes

To assist with training of consumer service agents.

From employees.

From consumers who contact us via our consumer service phone number.

 

Biometric technology service providers.

 

We Collect

D. Internet or Other Similar Network Activity: For example, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement

 

We Have Collected in the Past 12 Months

What is the purpose for collection?

What are the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected?

This category of personal information has been disclosed in the preceding 12 months to the following third parties for a business purpose:

To provide the user relevant adverting and content.

Short-term data use for the current interaction that is not used to build a profile

 

From consumer’s devices when using our website or mobile applications.

 

To companies providing advertising related services.

 

We Collect

E. Professional or Employment-Related Information: For example, compensation, evaluations, performance reviews, personnel files and current and past job history.

 

We Have Collected in the Past 12 Months

What is the purpose for collection?

What are the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected?

This category of personal information has been disclosed in the preceding 12 months to the following third parties for a business purpose:

For our internal operation purposes

 

Information provided from the applicant or employee.

Information from service providers conducting background checks and other employment related screenings.

 

Background check and other screening service providers.

Please note that Personal Information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:
  • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
  • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (CalFIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

WHAT WE SELL AND YOUR RIGHT TO OPT-OUT

Anova does not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization. Anova sells and has sold personal information to third parties in the preceding 12 months as disclosed in the table below. As a California resident, you have the right to direct Anova to stop selling your personal information, and to refrain from doing so in the future, which is called the “Right to Opt-Out.”

You may exercise your Right to Opt-Out by clicking “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” or by submitting a request at our Do Not Sell page.

Authorized Agent for Opt-Out: If you use an authorized agent to exercise your right to opt-out of the sale of personal information, please note that Anova requires that the authorized agent submit proof in the form of a written authorization from you that they have been authorized to act on your behalf.

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time.

We have sold.

What personal information has Anova sold to third parties over the last 12 months?

Categories of third parties to whom this category of personal information has been sold

 

A. Identifiers: For example, a name, address, email address, phone number, or other similar identifiers

 

N/A

 

B. Commercial Information: For example, records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered and usage or performance of those products or services.

 

N/A

 

C. Biometric Information: For example, fingerprint and voice recordings

 

N/A

D. Internet or Other Similar Network Activity: For example, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement

 

Advertising partners who help us provide targeted ads to customers

 

E. Professional or Employment-Related Information: For example, compensation, evaluations, performance reviews, personnel files and current and past job history.

 

N/A

YOUR RIGHT TO REQUEST DELETION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request that Anova delete any of your personal information collected or maintained by Anova, subject to certain exceptions. You can do this through a verified consumer request as described below.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

SUBMITTING A VERIFIED CONSUMER REQUEST

You have the right to submit verified consumer requests to know information or for deletion. The request to know can be for any or all of the following about you:

  1. Specific pieces of personal information that Anova has;
  2. Categories of personal information Anova has collected;
  3. Categories of personal information Anova has collected;
  4. Categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
  5. Categories of personal information that Company sold or disclosed for a business purpose;
  6. Categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and
  7. The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

The request to delete is to delete any of your personal information collected or maintained by Company, subject to certain exceptions.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request to know information twice within a 12-month period. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that the personal information relates to you. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Your request will be verified using the information you provide via email to ca-donotsell@anovaculinary.com. Alternatively, you may make a request by calling 855.421.8282.

Once we receive your verifiable consumer request, we will send you an acknowledgement letter within 10 days which will describe our verification process. We will respond to your request within 45 days, if we are able to verify your identity. Requests for deletion will require a separate confirmation that you want your information deleted.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

USING AN AUTHORIZED AGENT TO SUBMIT A REQUEST

Only you, a person registered with the California Secretary of State, or a person you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. If you use an authorized agent, you may provide a power of attorney executed pursuant to California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465. If a power of attorney that meets those provisions is not submitted, you will be required to verify your identity directly by submitting a verified consumer request according to the procedures in the section “Submitting a Verified Consumer Request.” If anyone purporting to be an authorized agent for a consumer contacts us, we will require proof that the authorized agent has been authorized to act on the consumer’s behalf.

YOUR RIGHT TO NON-DISCRIMINATION FOR THE EXERCISE OF A PRIVACY RIGHT

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

We may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

OTHER CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us as stated below.

Anova responds to Do Not Sell Opt-Out requests as disclosed in the section “What we Sell and Right to Opt-Out.” Other parties may collect personally identifiable information about your activities over time and across different websites when a consumer uses our Service.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

Anova reserves the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Services and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Services following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

CONTACT FOR MORE INFORMATION

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which Anova collects and uses your information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: 855.421.8282

Verified Consumer Request: Do Not Sell page

Anova Applied Electronics, Inc.
Attn: Legal Department/CA Privacy
667 Howard Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

General Requests: info@anovaculinary.com

You can download a PDF copy of this policy here.


EU PRIVACY POLICY